Event Duration 1 hour 40 minutes
About the Perfomance:
The Open Couple, directed with magnificent passion by Keti Dolidze, charts the heartbreakingly funny course of a marriage gone sour. The Company’s leading actress, Nineli Chankvetadze, dazzles as Antonia, the woman whose husband has lost interesttowards her and suggested that they go on to having an open marriage. Despair, loneliness, fury and helplessness of an abandoned wifemake her think of even suicide, but after ineffectually attempts Antonia transformsfrom a lone houssewfie into a glamorous lady  and discovers that jealousy is the key to husband’s heart.  In the end, when she finally meets Mr. Right, it is the husband that realizes that his idea of an open marriage might not have been that great after all!
“Theatre should be about the art, while Artists who come togethershoudlmake an event both entertaining as well as thought provoking. Art that enriches us, delights us. Art that we walk away glad to have been a witness. Such is this production of Italian playwright Dario Fo by the Georgian Tumanishvili Theatre Company where three inhabit the playing area with such ease and grace that you are swept away almost instantly. And Artistic Director Keti Dolidze's direction is the perfect balance between her interpretation and vision and the wisdom and skill to stay out of the way of what these actors do best.”